Tuesday, September 22, 2009

dream coat. it's okay to be jealous!


This little beauty is currently in my closet. And I'm OBSESSED with it. It was discovered on Saturday during a little trip to Anthropologie in the Gateway. I usually refrain from going in there because I love everything and can never afford it. And this coat was the first thing that caught my eye... love at first sight. I loooove plaid. And ruffles. And coats. And it was super depressing to leave the store without it.
Then yesterday, my most favorite loving father came in town and took us to dinner at the Gateway, and so I took him on a little detour to see the coat. And now, after promising to take my Juice Plus everyday, it's hanging in my room!! Just waiting for a winter storm to roll in. I can't wait.
Hey guess what? Only 52 more days till Rebs season opener!!! I am getting super anxious for bball season. I do love football, tho... even though the Patriots are sucking it up these days. Remember a few years ago when they were unstoppable? I miss those days.
Oh and I still love my job. I really really wish I could take pictures of these kids because they are SO freaking cute. There is one that reminds me so much of my cousin Jakey... his name is Taylor and he used to have a black eye and he has no front teeth and a little lisp. I love talking to him because he says the funniest things and loves to chase all the girls. And I love wednesdays because it's pizza day at lunch at they bring out the leftovers for the aides... free lunch, can't turn that down!
I learned this weekend not to go to Cafe Rio after a BYU football game. I've never seen so many dorky BYU students in one place at one time. Seriously, I think I was the only one in the place NOT wearing a BYU shirt. And just so you know, if you wear anything BYU, I WILL judge you. I'm just saying. And the cougarette uniforms are heinous... I most definitely would never wear them out in public. Go rebel girls.
That is all. I'm gonna go admire my coat now.

10 comments:

Amanda and Russell said...

Gorgeous!!! i want one!! lol

kylee said...

Lyss! I am so JEALOUS! :) haha.. I love it. I am glad to hear that things are going great your way. Your job sounds like a blast! Love ya!

Alec and Tiffany said...

So cute! Dad's are always the best! We miss you already...Sunday dinner?

Jessica Leavitt said...

see you are the golden child, not i! tiff i think we need another sunday dinner and this time i wont break anything!

Alec and Tiffany said...

Jess, you are welcome anytime for Sunday dinner...just tell us when! We love having you girls up here. PS - You never broke it haha. You are so funny!

Kadee said...

Lyssa dear, I'm glad your job is so much fun. And the jacket is cute...you're the kind of person that takes a smart risk on an article of clothing that stands out and makes it look good, cause I would look at that jacket and think it's cute, but I wouldn't be able to pull it off. Also, I love you so, and want you to know I anxiously await the day when you are happily married to a Zoobie, whom you likely met in Provo, the place where you choose to live year after year, maybe even in a BYU ward, and we sit down together and talk about how Provo isn't nearly as bad as you like to make it sound. lol :)

Alyssa Joy said...

hey i love provo!! just not some of the people that live here!

Michelle said...

You and the coat=perfect match. So cute about the Juice Plus.....hummm do I have something to do with the coat then?? That's a great and easy agreement.

Little Boots! said...

awww. little lyssi

Anonymous said...
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.