Wednesday, October 22, 2008

oh how i can't wait...


These boys. Let me tell you how I love them. First of all, they are all dang sexy. Could there be a better looking basketball team? I submit that there cannot... unless you added in Kyle Korver, or any of the Korver brothers for that matter. In that case, I wouldn't be able to control myself. Anyways, these boys just got me more and more excited for this season on Friday night, aka FirstLook 2008. Even though I could do without the 39 minutes of cheerleader and band introductions, it was still a great event, in my opinion. Highlight? Deshawn "DeShow" Mitchell throwing down the rock during warmups... holy smokes, that kid is a high flyer! I'm excited to see him in game action this year. He and Oscar are gonna be a big duo in the coming years. Beas, even though he is like a brother to me, is gonna be a little raw, but just give him time. He's gonna adjust and come out big. Of course my main man Joseph was looking good during the scrimmage, even tho earlier that morning he couldn't hit the side of a barn! I don't think he's gonna be phased by the furthering of the 3, and I certainly cannot wait for that matchup on January 21 when he once again shuts down my old flame JT with a dagger right in his face. Me, Dixon, Jessi and Kori got to go to the real first practice on Friday morning, being the real insiders that we are. Lots of defensive drills. Lots of clapping and running to pick up teammates. Lots of checking out Tre-Will's arms... whoops! Bottom line? I love my Rebels. I've been counting down the days to this season since the day I got back from Australia, and its getting SO CLOSE! Here's to 22 days.

6 comments:

Jackie O. said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
Jackie O. said...

yeah thanks to you i had a dream about kyle korver the other night.. i think he ran into me at work and knocked me down and it involved some kind of interchange where he helped me up then asked me to marry him. weird.

Brittany Benson said...

You are so funny... the rebels do rock. ps. 22 is my favorite number so good job with posting when there is 22 days left :)... you should start a countdown on your blog.

Dixon Leavitt said...

ahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh yeaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa

Michelle said...

i am so excited too!!!this year will be a great year. we are going to make it to the final four this year and we can all go together and win the whole thing. hopefully i will see you at a few games!!!

love aubrey

Andrew and Heidi said...

Yep, Andrew and Steve bought their season tickets so maybe I'll catch a game or two this year!